Gallantry Awards 2014

Gallantry Awards 2014 – List

Kirti Chakra Award 2014

1 Naib Subedar Bhupal Singh Chhantel Magar The Gorkha Rifles
2 Wing Commander Darryl Castelino Pilot (Awarded Posthumous)
3 Constable Shri Bhrigu Nandan Choudhary 205 Cobra Bn. (Awarded Posthumous)

 

Shaurya Chakra Award 2014

1 Lieutenant Colonel Bikram Jit Singh Armoured Corps (Awarded Posthumous)
2 Major Mandeep Singh Ghumman 1st Assam Rifles
3 Major Gaurav Thakur The Bihar Regiment
4 Captain Sandeep Bhartiya The Jat Regiment
5 Captain Mahabir Singh The Parachute Regiment
6 Gunner Lallawmzuala The Rashtriya Rifles
7 Rifleman Ran Bahadur Gurung The Gorkha Rifles(Awarded Posthumous)
8 Wing Commander Aditya Prakash Singh Pilot
9 Wing Commander Nikhil Naidu Pilot
10 Flight Lieutenant Krishnamoorthy Praveen Pilot (Awarded Posthumous)

 

Bar to Sena Medal Award 2014

 

1 Captain Mohit Jatain  The Jammu And Kashmir Rifles

 

Sena Medal Award 2014

1 Colonel Sandip Chatterjee Parachute Regiment
2 Colonel Avin Uthaiya Armoured Corps
3 Lieutenant Colonel Manoj Tripathi
Army Aviation
4 Lieutenant Colonel Malkiat Singh
Army Aviation
5 Lieutenant Colonel Rajneesh Giri
6th Battalion Mahar Regiment (Borders)
6 Major M K Sushant
1st Assam Rifles
7 Major Ajit Kumar Behera
The Rajput Regiment
8 Major Arjun N Singh Armoured Corps
9 Major Pankaj Kumar
The Sikh Regiment
10  Major Mithilesh Kumar
The Bihar Regiment
11  Major Ajay Sambyal
The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry
12 Major Manjit Singh
Army Aviation
13 Major Raghvendra Mani Thripathi The Rashtriya Rifles
14 Major Sunil Kumar Pal The Gorkha Rifles
15 Major Pushpendra Singh Parihar
The Rashtriya Rifles
16 Major Digvijay Singh Ahlawat The Rashtriya Rifles
17 Major Hitesh Sindwani The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry
18 Major Mahip Singh The Rajput Regiment
19 Major Gaurav Ashdhir The Rashtriya Rifles
20 Major Vijay Kumar Singh The Rashtriya Rifles
21 Major Hinduja Hitesh Jagdish The Sikh Regiment , The Rashtriya Rifles
22 Major Jitender Dhiman The Punjab Regiment,The Rashtriya Rifles
23 Captain Rajat Sangwan Armoured Corps ,The Rashtriya Rifles
24 Captain Pa Appacha 5th Assam Rifles
25 Captain Akhil Kumar Tripathi 2nd Battalion The Rajput Regiment
26 Captain Naveen Kumar 20th Battalion The Grenadiers
27 Captain Jasjit Singh Bajwa 13th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
28 Captain Kartar Singh Khokhar 7th Battalion The Sikh Regiment
29 Lieutenant Kousik Biswas 8th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
30 Lieutenant Karan Singh Corps Of Engineers
31     Subedar Arun Kumar      56th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles(Awarded Posthumous)
32 Subedar Satnam Singh 7th Battalion The Sikh Regiment
33 Subedar Lainmoi Neihsial 12th Battalion The Assam Regiment
34 Naib Subedar Rajesh Kumar 9th Battalion The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)
35 Naib Subedar Bachan Singh 3rd Battalion The Garhwal Rifles (Awarded Posthumous)
36 Havildar Baljeet Singh 2nd Battalion The Sikh Regiment
37 Lance Havildar Bishal Gurung 5/5th Battalion The Gorkha Rifles (Frontier Force)
38 Naik Rahul Ranjan  The Bihar Regiment
39 Lance Naik Vijay Singh 20th Battalion The Grenadiers
40 Lance Naik Jitender Singh 44th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
41 Lance Naik Javid Iqbal 5th Battalion The Jammu And Kashmir Light Infantry
42 Sepoy Lakhu Singh The Rajput Regiment
43 Sepoy Sukhvinder 17th Battalion The Jat Regiment
44 Sepoy Pankaj Kumar Bist 20th Battalion The Kumaon Regiment
45 Sepoy Ajay Kumar Singh 8th Battalion The Bihar Regiment
46 Rifleman Harendra Lal 36th Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
47 Guardsman Jatinder Saini 21st Battalion The Rashtriya Rifles
48 Paratrooper Rakesh Sharma The Parachute Regiment (Special Forces)

 

Nao Sena Medal Award 2014

1
Krishna Kumar AG
2 KM Arun Kumar Commander

 

Bar to Vayu Sena Medal Award 2014

 

1 Ravi Chandrashekhar Pathak Wing Commander

 

Vayu Sena Medal Award 2014

 

1 Group Captain Mukesh Kumar Yadav Pilot
2 Wing Commander Vijay Yadav Pilot
3 Wing Commander Abhay Satish Parandekar Pilot
4 Wing Commander Felix Patrick Pinto Pilot
5 Wing Commander Syed Muzaffar Yunus Pilot
    Wing Commander Kondam Munisubrayachetty Raghuraman Pilot    
7 Wing Commander Vinod Negi Pilot
8 Wing Commander Sachin Gupta Pilot
9 Squadron Leader Vipin Takawale Pilot
10 Squadron Leader Anupam Dey Pilot
11 Squadron Leader Vinay Bhal
12     Flight Lieutenant Tapan Kapoor     Aeronautical Engineering (Awarded Posthumous)
13     Akhilesh Kumar Singh     S Junior Warrant Officer(Awarded Posthumous)
14 Sergeant Sudhakar Yadav Flight Gunner (Awarded Posthumous)

5 thoughts on “Gallantry Awards 2014

  • June 16, 2015 at 3:09 am
    Permalink

    Superb, what a weblog it is! This blog presents helpful facts to us, keep it up.

    Reply
  • August 19, 2016 at 9:05 am
    Permalink

    Great Post, I love this, you give me a exciting.

    Reply
  • August 31, 2016 at 1:44 pm
    Permalink

    Magnificent goods from you, man. Get your wanted stuff.

    Reply
  • September 2, 2016 at 10:38 pm
    Permalink

    I’ve recently started a blog, the information you offer on this web site has helped me greatly. Thanks for all of your time & work.

    Reply
  • September 16, 2016 at 3:35 pm
    Permalink

    Excellent write-up. I absolutely appreciate this site. Keep it up!

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: